Back to Insights
Local property tax comparison

Cambridge’s $6.95 Rate Doesn’t Ensure Lowest Tax Bill

Peter Bouchie
Written By
PublishedOctober 27, 2026
Read Time8 min read

I'm Peter Bouchie, a Belmont, MA real estate agent with Coldwell Banker helping luxury buyers and sellers across Greater Boston. Let's talk about your next move. Serving Belmont, Arlington, Newton, Scituate, Cambridge and Watertown, MA.

Cambridge’s $6.95 Rate Doesn’t Ensure Lowest Tax Bill

Key Takeaways

•The short answer: Cambridge has the lowest rate of the three, but not always the lowest bill. Your bill depends on the home's assessed value, any exemption you qualify for, and the rate.
•Who wins in Cambridge: People who live in their homes, especially condo owners. For an owner-occupant, the median Cambridge condo bill is $1,950 for FY27 after the residential exemption.
•Who may not: Investors, second-home buyers, and buyers of single-family homes at or above the Cambridge median. A cheaper Newton or Watertown home can match or beat their Cambridge bill.
•The catch: Cambridge warns that its low residential rate may not last, because homeowners could carry future increases.
•The bottom line: Compare dollar bills at your own target price, not rates.

Does Cambridge's $6.95 Rate Mean the Lowest Bill?

No, and this is where many buyers get tripped up.
On September 28, 2026, Cambridge City Manager Yi-An Huang's tax rate letter set the proposed FY27 residential rate at $6.95 per $1,000 of assessed value — up $0.28 from FY26's $6.67. FY27 is the city's budget year that starts in July 2026.
Newton and Watertown haven't set FY27 rates yet, so every comparison below pits Cambridge's FY27 rate against their FY26 numbers. Treat it as a current buyer snapshot, not a final FY27 ranking.
•Newton: $9.69
•Watertown: $12.20
•Cambridge FY27 proposed: $6.95
Your bill depends on more than the rate. Here's the formula:
(Assessed value − any exemption) ÷ 1,000 × rate = your yearly bill
"Assessed value" is the city's value for tax purposes, and it may not match the asking or sale price. Pull the exact property record first — that number matters more than the headline rate.

What Would the Same House Pay in Each City?

At an identical $1,000,000 assessed value, before exemptions, Cambridge comes to $6,950, Newton to $9,690, and Watertown to $12,200.

Property Tax Bill on a $1 Million Home by City

Compares Cambridge FY27, Newton FY26, and Watertown FY26 residential property tax rates and the resulting annual bill on a $1,000,000 assessed home before exemptions.

Rate per $1,000

Bill on $1M home

Compares Cambridge FY27, Newton FY26, and Watertown FY26 residential property tax rates and the resulting annual bill on a $1,000,000 assessed home before exemptions.
SeriesLabelValue
Rate per $1,000Cambridge (FY27)$6.95
Bill on $1M homeCambridge (FY27)$6,950
Rate per $1,000Newton (FY26)$9.69
Bill on $1M homeNewton (FY26)$9,690
Rate per $1,000Watertown (FY26)$12.20
Bill on $1M homeWatertown (FY26)$12,200
That advantage holds only at the same price point. According to Cambridge's tax rate letter, the FY27 median single-family assessment is $1,917,600 — nearly double that figure. Without the owner-occupant exemption, that home's bill is $13,327, higher than the bill on a $1 million home in Newton or Watertown.
The break-even points below are the home prices at which bills come out the same. These are our calculations from the published rates, before Watertown's or Newton's own exemptions:
•Owner-occupant Cambridge single-family, with a $9,712 bill: A Newton home assessed near $1.0 million, or a Watertown home near $796,000, pays roughly the same. A Watertown owner-occupant using the town's $324,715 exemption breaks even closer to $1.12 million.
•Non-owner-occupant Cambridge single-family, with a $13,327 bill: A Newton home near $1.375 million, or a Watertown home near $1.09 million, pays roughly the same.
Cambridge also adds a 3% Community Preservation Act (CPA) surcharge, per the city's letter, funding housing, parks, and historic preservation. With CPA, the median single-family total rises to $10,003.
For single-family buyers, Cambridge's low rate is largely offset by high values. The median owner-occupant bill is about what a $1 million Newton home pays — and without the exemption, it runs higher than a $1 million home in either city.

Who Actually Gets the Best Deal in Cambridge?

Cambridge works best for people who live in the home they own.
The city's letter sets a 30% residential exemption for FY27, taking $520,253 off the taxable value of each qualifying home and saving $3,616. The exemption is generally limited to owner-occupants, so confirm your eligibility with the Cambridge Assessor.
Every qualifying home gets the same flat deduction, so it helps most on lower-priced homes. Per the city's letter, the median Cambridge condo is valued at $800,900. With the exemption, its bill is just $1,950, or $2,009 with CPA — the clearest Cambridge win.
The exemption doesn't make taxes disappear; it shifts them onto other owners. Because it shrinks the taxable base, the rate is set higher than it would otherwise be, so owners who don't qualify — investors, mainly — pay more.
The real Cambridge winner is usually the owner-occupant buying a condo or a modestly priced home.

How Do Newton and Watertown Compare?

Why might Newton still make sense?

Newton's FY26 residential rate of $9.69 undercuts Watertown's. A Newton home assessed well below Cambridge's single-family values can carry a competitive bill, and the city's schools, village centers, Green Line access in parts of town, and larger lots may justify the cost on their own.
The risk is that Newton homeowners carry more of the levy — the total amount the city raises from property taxes. According to Cambridge's comparison table, residents carry 86.4% of Newton's levy. Cambridge's supplemental deck also notes that Newton's "historic" $17.1M school budget increase still forced a $2.8M cut elsewhere. Newton can work if the assessed value fits your budget, but homeowners there are more exposed to budget pressure.

Why might Watertown still make sense?

The median assessment across all Watertown home types, condos included, is $852,650. At $12.20 per $1,000, that comes to an estimated FY26 bill of $10,402 before exemptions. Watertown's assessing office lists a residential exemption excluding $324,715 of value, worth $3,961.52 to qualifying owners.

Watertown FY2026 Median Assessment and Tax Burden

Watertown’s median assessed value, estimated annual tax, and monthly equivalent for FY2026 before exemptions.

CategoryWatertown FY2026
Median Assessed Value$852,650
Count of residential properties (assessor roll)10,240
Annual Tax (FY2026) on median assessed value$10,402
Monthly Equivalent on median$867
Residential rate used$12.20 per $1,000
Source:Town assessor roll (as cited by page); MA Division of Local Services (as reported)
For an owner-occupant, that exemption cuts the median bill to roughly $6,440 — below Cambridge's $9,712. Even without exemptions on either side, Watertown's $10,402 median still sits below Cambridge's $13,327 median single-family bill, though the Watertown figure mixes condos and houses.
The downside: at that rate, every $100,000 of assessed value adds $1,220 a year. That adds up fast if you stretch into a pricier Watertown home.

Could Cambridge's Low Rate Change Over Time?

Yes. Cambridge's commercial values fell 12.4% for FY27, per the city's letter, and the city warns it could hit its "classification ceiling" within several years — a legal limit on how much of the tax load can be shifted to businesses.
After that, according to the city, "the residential class will bear all tax levy increases." If you plan to hold long-term, factor in that Cambridge homeowners could carry more of future increases.

What Are the Strongest Arguments Against This Comparison?

Is comparing Cambridge FY27 to Newton and Watertown FY26 apples-to-oranges?

Somewhat. Newton and Watertown set FY27 rates later in the year. The direction is still useful: Newton reports its rate fell from $9.80 to $9.69 as residential values rose 4.3%. A shift of a few percent wouldn't close a gap of several dollars per $1,000, but the exact FY27 gap will be clear once those rates are published.

Could Cambridge's higher assessments make its bill bigger than Watertown's?

Yes. Without exemptions, a median Cambridge single-family pays more than a Watertown home assessed up to about $1.09 million would pay. With exemptions on both sides, a Cambridge owner-occupant's bill matches a Watertown owner-occupant's home near $1.12 million. Low rates don't guarantee low bills in high-value cities.

Should you confirm Watertown's $12.20 rate?

Yes. That figure is the state Division of Local Services rate as reported by a local brokerage blog, not taken directly from the town assessor. Even so, Watertown's assessing office lists a $3,961.52 savings on its $324,715 exemption, which works out to the same per-$1,000 rate — and the ranking has a wide margin. To trade places with Newton, Watertown's rate would have to fall below $9.69, more than 20% lower; to beat Cambridge, below $6.95. Confirm the current rate with the Watertown Assessor before finalizing your numbers.

What Is the Verdict for 2026 Buyers?

If you'll live in the home and buy a Cambridge condo or modest home, Cambridge is likely the tax winner — while its classification ceiling holds.
If you're buying a single-family at or above the Cambridge median, investing, or buying a second home, don't assume Cambridge wins. A lower-assessed Newton or Watertown home can match or beat the Cambridge bill.
Your checklist:
1. Pull the exact property's assessed value. 2. Apply the current tax rate. 3. Subtract only the exemptions you truly qualify for. Ask the Cambridge, Newton, and Watertown assessors which ones apply to you. 4. Add surcharges such as CPA. 5. Re-run the math when Newton and Watertown publish FY27 rates.
If you want to compare a specific Newton, Cambridge, or Watertown property, send over the address and price range. We'll run the tax-bill math side by side before you make an offer.

Related reading

Common Questions

Is Cambridge always cheaper because its property tax rate is $6.95?

Cambridge is not always cheaper. Its FY27 rate is $6.95 per $1,000, but Cambridge property taxes depend on assessed value and exemptions. A high-priced Cambridge single-family home can owe more than a lower-assessed Newton or Watertown home, even though the Newton property tax rate and Watertown property tax rate are higher.

How do I calculate a property tax bill in Cambridge, Newton, or Watertown?

You calculate the bill by subtracting any exemption from the assessed value, dividing by 1,000, then multiplying by the tax rate. Cambridge uses that formula for Cambridge property taxes. The article’s key caution is that assessed value is the city’s tax estimate, not necessarily the home’s asking price.

Can a Newton or Watertown home have a lower tax bill than Cambridge?

A Newton or Watertown home can have a lower bill if its assessed value is low enough. The article estimates Cambridge’s owner-occupant median single-family bill matches a Newton home near $1 million or a Watertown home near $796,000, using the Newton property tax rate and Watertown property tax rate cited.
Peter Bouchie

Peter Bouchie

Coldwell Banker

Interested in more insights?

Whether you're buying or selling, I can help you navigate this market.

Or fastest response