Newton, MA
Neighborhood Hub

Newton, MA

October 8, 2026

Newton, MA Market Pulse for Young Families: October 2026 Real Estate Trends

Newton Oct 2026 market: single-family median $1.8M, 40 DOM, 4.3 months supply; condos $1.096M with 6.8 months inventory.

Peter Bouchie
Written ByPeter Bouchie
PublishedMarch 3, 2026
UpdatedOctober 8, 2026

Work with Peter Bouchie, a Belmont, MA real estate agent with 10+ years of residential sales experience across Greater Boston. Serving Belmont, Watertown, Arlington, Newton, Cambridge and Scituate, MA.

Newton, MA

Region

In July 2026, the median sale price for homes in Newton, MA was $1,597,500, up 2.2% from a year earlier.

When I tour homes in Newton with young families, the first question is almost never about granite countertops or square footage. It's "Which elementary school is this?" Then: "Can the kids walk to the park?" Those two questions shape this market more than anything else. This October update covers who has negotiation leverage right now, how quickly homes are moving, and how to position yourself, whether you're buying your first family home or selling to make room for the next chapter.

Is Newton, MA a Buyer's or Seller's Market Right Now?

Newton is a balanced market. It leans toward sellers for well-presented single-family homes and is noticeably friendlier to buyers in the condo segment. As of July 2026, MLSPIN data shows 4.3 months of supply for single-family homes and 6.8 months for condos and townhouses. Turnkey family homes near top-rated schools still draw a crowd. Dated or overpriced listings are sitting longer.
Here's how the primary MLSPIN numbers break down as of July 2026:
Data Table
Property TypeMedian Sold PriceMedian Days on MarketMonths of SupplyActive Listings
Single-Family$1,800,00040 days4.3 months243
Condo/Townhouse$1,096,00032 days6.8 months191
Multi-Family$1,690,00012 days0.8 months3
Multi-family is the tightest segment by far, with less than a month of supply. Single-family homes land in the middle, and the gap between a well-prepared listing and an average one is wide.
The snapshot below offers a different lens. It's realtor.com's citywide view for September 2026 and covers every listing type, not just the July MLSPIN single-family figures above. It was measured later in the season, blends all property types, and uses realtor.com's own methodology, so its days-on-market and active-listing counts run higher than the MLSPIN numbers in the table. Use the table for segment-level decisions. Use the snapshot for a broader, more recent picture of the whole city.

Newton Market Pulse: September 2026

Headline citywide indicators for Newton show a high-price, active family housing market, with sold prices near $1.8M and inventory above 300 active listings.

Citywide

Median listing $$1,945,000
Median sold $$1,800,000
$ per sq ft$602/sq ft
Active listings311
Median days on market62 days

Market Dynamics

Sale-to-List price ratio98%

Why does family demand stay so steady in Newton, MA?

Schools and safety bring families back to Newton every season. Newton North and Newton South High Schools both hold 10/10 GreatSchools ratings, with 11:1 student-teacher ratios. The district invests $27,239 per student across 22 schools. At the elementary level, Memorial Spaulding (10/10) and Angier, Mason-Rice, Cabot, and Franklin (9/10 each) often decide which village a family focuses on.

Memorial Spaulding Elementary School

10

A top-rated Newton public elementary school highlighted for family-focused buyers evaluating school quality alongside neighborhood fit.

Rating10
Number of Schools22
Number of Students11,752
Expenses per student$27,239
Safety carries just as much weight. Newton ranks in the 81st percentile for safety, and parents tell me that's the peace of mind they need when they picture their kids biking to school or walking over to a friend's house. Compared with the busier streets of Watertown or Cambridge, Newton offers the quiet village feel so many of my clients want, and Boston is still only about a 15-minute drive away.

Family Livability Scorecard

A family-oriented scorecard combining safety, school quality, walkability, biking, and market competitiveness to frame Newton’s everyday livability profile.

Safety Percentile81/100
Compete Score79/100
Walk Score57/100
Bike Score47/100
Transit Score40/100
A family-oriented scorecard combining safety, school quality, walkability, biking, and market competitiveness to frame Newton’s everyday livability profile.
SeriesLabelValue
NewtonSafety Percentile81
NewtonCompete Score79
NewtonWalk Score57
NewtonBike Score47
NewtonTransit Score40
Scale: 0-100

Who holds negotiation leverage in Newton, MA this fall?

Leverage depends on the property, not the city. Sellers of move-in-ready homes near sought-after elementary schools still set the terms on timelines and contingencies. Buyers considering homes that need work, or condos, have real room to negotiate on price, inspections, and credits.

What Is the "Win Number" in Newton, MA, and How Much Over Asking Should You Offer?

No single "over asking" percentage applies across Newton. Your Win Number depends on the specific home: its condition, its location, and its school assignment. The most reliable approach is to study recent comparable sales within the same elementary district instead of leaning on a citywide average.
When I review offers, this is the pattern I see:
•Turnkey or newer-construction homes near top elementary schools often draw multiple offers. Here the winning number comes from the comps on that street, not from the list price.
•Homes that need updates, or are listed above the comps, frequently sell below asking. Price reductions are common in this tier.
•Condos and townhouses have the most inventory, so buyers in this segment can usually take their time and negotiate carefully instead of racing.

Should I use an escalation clause in Newton, MA?

On a high-demand listing, an escalation clause can be a smart move. It keeps you competitive while capping your exposure. A well-structured escalation with a firm ceiling protects your budget, and that beats guessing at a big round number and overpaying by tens of thousands.

How should young families budget for Newton, MA?

Start with village-level pricing, then add carrying costs. Median listing prices vary widely from village to village, and that range is where young families find their real options.

Newton Village Median Listing Prices

Median listing prices vary widely by village, giving young families meaningful tradeoffs between budget, school access, commute, and neighborhood feel.

Median listing prices vary widely by village, giving young families meaningful tradeoffs between budget, school access, commute, and neighborhood feel.
SeriesLabelValue
Median listing priceBowen – Thompsonville$799,000
Median listing priceNewton Corner$1,212,000
Median listing priceNewton Upper Falls$1,262,000
Median listing priceWest Newton$1,358,000
Median listing priceNonantum$1,439,950
Median listing priceAuburndale$1,499,000
Median listing priceNewtonville$1,723,500
Median listing priceNewton Highlands$1,825,000
Median listing priceNewton Centre$2,749,000
Median listing priceChestnut Hill$2,807,500
Median listing priceWaban$3,187,500
Property taxes surprise many buyers in a good way. Newton's FY2026 residential rate is $9.69 per $1,000 of assessed value, below the statewide average of $12.18. On a home assessed at $1,500,000, that comes to about $14,535 a year, or roughly $1,211 a month. You'll also pay the Massachusetts deeds excise tax of $4.56 per $1,000 at closing, so build that into your plan.

How Fast Are Homes Selling in Newton, MA?

As of July 2026, the median time on market was 40 days for single-family homes and 32 days for condos. The best homes for young families move much faster. Turnkey listings near top elementary schools can go under agreement the first weekend.
That gap matters. Medians include the homes that linger. The ones you'll actually want, with an updated kitchen, a yard, and an easy walk to school, rarely wait around.

What should I have ready before touring homes in Newton, MA?

Be fully prepared before your first showing. That means having:
•A full pre-approval, not just a pre-qualification, from a lender who can close quickly.
•An attorney lined up. Massachusetts purchase-and-sale agreements move fast, and having counsel ready prevents delays.
•Inspection availability. Know who you'll call and how soon they can get in.
•A clear school and village priority list, so you can decide confidently within 24 to 48 hours.

How should families approach competitive villages like Waban and Newton Centre in Newton, MA?

In the premium villages, you need to be proactive and patient. Waban (home to Zervas Elementary) and Newton Centre (Mason-Rice and Angier) sit at the top of the price range, and very few homes turn over. The families who land here usually spend weekends getting to know the neighborhood, maybe a stroll around Newton Centre Green or an afternoon at the Newton Centre Playground. When the right listing appears, they recognize it right away and act decisively.

What Is the Best Strategy for Buying or Selling a Home in Newton, MA?

Buyers win in Newton with clean, flexible terms and strong local relationships. Sellers win with great presentation, smart pricing, and well-timed exposure to family buyers. Here's the approach for each side.

How can buyers win a home in Newton, MA without overpaying?

Lead with terms, not just price. Many Newton sellers are families too, and they care about timing and certainty.
•Offer closing flexibility. A rent-back, or a closing date that lines up with the end of the school year, can outweigh a higher price from another buyer.
•Share your story. Sellers who raised their kids in a home often love knowing another family will carry that on, right there on the same street.
•Tap off-market networks. Some of the best family homes change hands quietly through local agent relationships before they ever reach the MLS.
•Consider a condo as a strategic first step. With 6.8 months of supply, condos and townhouses give you real negotiating room. They can get your kids into a top district now while you build equity for your next move.

How can sellers maximize leverage in Newton, MA?

Show off what young families want most, and price to the comps. With 4.3 months of single-family supply, buyers have choices, and overpriced homes sit.
•Lead your marketing with the school assignment, plus walkability to elementary schools, parks, and village centers.
•Highlight modern, energy-efficient upgrades like smart thermostats, heat pumps, solar, and updated systems. Newton permits for residential solar without structural work start at just $50, so these features are worth spotlighting.
•Stage family spaces such as mudrooms, home offices, and play areas, so buyers can picture everyday life in the home.
•Price precisely from day one. A strong debut builds momentum, and later price cuts chip away at it.

When is the best time to list or buy in Newton, MA?

Spring and early autumn are the peak windows for family moves, and October still offers opportunity on both sides. Sellers listing now reach motivated buyers who want to settle in before winter or before a mid-year school transition. Buyers shopping this fall often face less competition than in spring, which gives well-prepared families a real chance to secure the right home through thoughtful, confident negotiation.
Newton also keeps investing in family-friendly infrastructure, including new bike share stations that make it easier to get between villages.
$35,032Bike Share Station Installation

Bike Share Infrastructure Funding

A local mobility initiative that supports family-friendly transportation options and neighborhood connectivity through permanent bike share station installation.

Total Planned Stations and Bikes10
The bottom line: Newton rewards preparation. Know your Win Number from street-level comps, have your financing and attorney ready, and focus on the terms that matter to the other side. Do that, and you'll negotiate from a position of strength, whether you're buying or selling in one of Greater Boston's safest, most school-focused communities.

Local Spots & Favorites

Homes for Sale in Newton

Explore active listings in the area.

Property at 92 Sheridan, Newton, MA 02465
1 / 3
Active

$600,000

92 Sheridan, Newton, MA 02465

2 bds
|
2 ba
|
1188 sqft
MLS® 73592161Single Family Residence
Acorn Properties - Christopher Murray
Property at 88-90 Auburn St #90, Newton, MA 02466
1 / 36
Active

$629,000

88-90 Auburn St #90, Newton, MA 02466

2 bds
|
1 ba
|
1065 sqft
MLS® 73582358Condominium
Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro | Back Bay - Ken Snyder
Property at 37 Commonwealth Ave #12, Newton, MA 02467
1 / 12
Active

$459,000

37 Commonwealth Ave #12, Newton, MA 02467

1 bds
|
1 ba
|
650 sqft
MLS® 73578461Condominium
Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton - Barbara Hakim

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Newton, MA a good place for young families?
Newton, MA is strongly shaped by family demand, especially around schools, safety, parks, and village walkability. The city ranks in the 81st percentile for safety and offers a quieter village feel while remaining about a 15-minute drive from Boston.
How are the schools in Newton, MA for families buying a home?
Newton, MA is known for highly rated public schools. Newton North and Newton South High Schools both have 10/10 GreatSchools ratings and 11:1 student-teacher ratios, and the district spends $27,239 per student across 22 schools. Elementary school assignment is a major factor for family buyers. Memorial Spaulding is rated 10/10, while Angier, Mason-Rice, Cabot, and Franklin are each rated 9/10.
Is Newton, MA a buyer’s or seller’s market for single-family homes?
Newton, MA is a balanced market that leans toward sellers for well-presented single-family homes. As of July 2026, single-family homes had 4.3 months of supply, a median sold price of $1,800,000, and a median of 40 days on market. Turnkey homes near sought-after elementary schools still draw competition, while dated or overpriced homes tend to sit longer.
Are condos and townhomes in Newton, MA easier to buy than single-family homes?
Condos and townhomes in Newton, MA are more buyer-friendly than single-family homes. As of July 2026, condos and townhouses had 6.8 months of supply, a median sold price of $1,096,000, and a median of 32 days on market. This higher inventory gives buyers more room to negotiate on price, inspections, and credits compared with the most competitive single-family listings.
How much do families need to budget for property taxes in Newton, MA?
Newton’s FY2026 residential property tax rate is $9.69 per $1,000 of assessed value, which is below the statewide average of $12.18. On a $1,500,000 assessed home, that equals about $14,535 per year, or roughly $1,211 per month. Buyers should also account for the Massachusetts deeds excise tax of $4.56 per $1,000, which is paid at closing.
How fast do homes sell in Newton, MA?
As of July 2026, single-family homes in Newton, MA had a median of 40 days on market, while condos and townhouses had a median of 32 days. The best family homes can move much faster than those medians. Turnkey listings near top elementary schools, especially homes with updated kitchens, yards, and short walks to school, can go under agreement within the first weekend.
What should families have ready before touring homes in Newton, MA?
Families should have a full pre-approval, an attorney lined up, inspection availability, and a clear school and village priority list before touring homes in Newton, MA. Competitive decisions often need to be made within 24 to 48 hours. Preparation is especially important for move-in-ready homes near highly rated elementary schools, where strong listings can attract multiple offers quickly.
What is the commute like from Newton, MA to Boston?
Newton, MA offers a quiet village setting while staying roughly a 15-minute drive from Boston. The city also continues to invest in family-friendly infrastructure, including new bike share stations that improve connectivity between villages.
Peter Bouchie

Peter Bouchie

Coldwell Banker

Interested in Newton, MA?

Whether you're buying or selling, I can help you navigate this market.

Or fastest response
Text Peter Now