Arlington, MA
Neighborhood Hub

Arlington, MA

October 8, 2026

Arlington, MA Market Pulse: What Young Families Need to Know in October 2026

Oct 2026 Arlington, MA market: median sold price $1.165M, 19 days on market, 3.6 months supply; single-family homes $1.218M.

Peter Bouchie
Written ByPeter Bouchie
PublishedMarch 3, 2026
UpdatedOctober 8, 2026

Work with Peter Bouchie, a Belmont, MA real estate agent with 10+ years of residential sales experience across Greater Boston. Serving Belmont, Watertown, Arlington, Newton, Cambridge and Scituate, MA.

Arlington, MA

Region

In July 2026, the median sale price for homes in Arlington, MA was $1,188,000, up 21.8% from a year earlier.

Young families come to Arlington for a lot of reasons. The public schools are strong, the streets are safe and walkable, and the whole town has a genuine neighborhood feel, all just minutes from Cambridge. That appeal comes with a catch, though. Arlington has one of the most competitive housing markets in Greater Boston. This October 2026 Market Pulse walks through what the latest data shows and how buyers and sellers can each find their negotiation leverage.

Is Arlington, MA a Buyer's or Seller's Market in 2026?

Arlington is still a seller's market for single-family and multi-family homes. Condos and townhouses are closer to balanced. As of July 2026, single-family homes had just 2.7 months of supply, and multi-family homes had 2.1 months. Both sit well below the level that usually signals a balanced market. If your family has its heart set on a detached home with a yard, expect some competition.
Here's the MLSPIN snapshot as of July 2026:
•Single-family: Median sold price $1,218,000, median 19 days on market, 73 active listings, 2.7 months of supply
•Condo/Townhouse: Median sold price $955,000, median 18 days on market, 79 active listings, 4.1 months of supply
•Multi-family: Median sold price $1,106,000, median 16 days on market, 7 active listings, 2.1 months of supply
•All property types: Median sold price $1,165,000, median 19 days on market, 166 active listings, 3.6 months of supply

Arlington Residential Market Pulse — July 2026

Headline pricing, speed, inventory, and sales activity across Arlington property types. Useful for young families comparing the tradeoff between single-family homes, condos, and multi-family options.

Single-Family

Median Sold Price$1,218,000
Median DOM19 days
Months of Supply2.7 months
Active Listings73

Condo/Townhouse

Median Sold Price$955,000
Median DOM18 days
Months of Supply4.1 months
Active Listings79

Multi-Family

Median Sold Price$1,106,000
Median DOM16 days
Months of Supply2.1 months
Active Listings7

Why are so many young families competing for homes in Arlington, MA?

Families come for the schools, the safety, and the village-style walkability. They stay for the community. When I tour Arlington homes with parents, the first question is almost always the same: which elementary school is this house assigned to? The second is usually how far it is to the nearest park.
The town puts real money behind its schools. Voters approved a $14.8 million operating override, with roughly 72% voting in favor. The FY2027 public school budget is about $107.8 million, and school funding is planned to grow about 4% a year through FY29. For parents, that kind of steady commitment is reassuring. It signals a district built for the long haul.
The elementary schools are also where many families put down roots. They're how parents meet each other and how new arrivals start to feel at home. Enrollment figures show where student populations are concentrated across the district:

Arlington Public School Enrollment by School — 2025–26

For families sizing up the district, this shows where student populations are concentrated across Arlington Public Schools, from elementary schools through Arlington High.

For families sizing up the district, this shows where student populations are concentrated across Arlington Public Schools, from elementary schools through Arlington High.
SeriesLabelValue
School TotalsArlington High1,757
School TotalsOttoson Middle977
School TotalsThompson516
School TotalsGibbs School480
School TotalsM Norcross Stratton423
School TotalsHardy410
School TotalsBrackett380
School TotalsJohn A Bishop376
School TotalsCyrus E Dallin373
School TotalsPeirce327
School TotalsMenotomy Preschool79

Who holds the negotiation leverage in Arlington, MA right now?

Sellers of updated, move-in-ready single-family homes hold most of the cards. Busy parents with little ones rarely want a renovation project, so turnkey homes and new construction draw the biggest crowds.
Buyers still have options. Condo inventory has some breathing room, and Arlington's housing stock is more varied than many people expect. Just over half of the town's homes are two-to-four-family or larger multi-family buildings, which gives families more than one way in.

Arlington Existing Housing Mix

Arlington’s housing stock is not only single-family: two-to-four-family homes and larger multifamily buildings make up just over half of the existing mix, giving families multiple ownership and location options.

TOTAL
Single-family
48%
Two-to-four-family
30%
Large multi-family
22%
Arlington’s housing stock is not only single-family: two-to-four-family homes and larger multifamily buildings make up just over half of the existing mix, giving families multiple ownership and location options.
SeriesLabelValue
GeneralSingle-family48%
GeneralTwo-to-four-family30%
GeneralLarge multi-family22%
Families who compare Arlington with neighboring Belmont often find a similar village feel and the same school-centered community here, with a wider range of housing types. In a tight market, that flexibility can make all the difference.

How Much Over Asking Are Homes Selling for in Arlington, MA?

Well-presented single-family homes in Arlington often sell above list price, especially move-in-ready homes in popular school districts. I don't have a verified MLSPIN sale-to-list figure for this period yet, so I won't quote a specific percentage. What I see on the ground is consistent, though. The best homes draw multiple offers, and the list price is often where the negotiation starts.

What is the "Win Number" for buyers in Arlington, MA?

Your "Win Number" is the realistic price it takes to actually secure the home. It's not the list price. To find it, look at recent comparable sales on the same street or within the same school district, and compare their final sale prices to their original list prices. Your agent can pull those comps for every home you're seriously considering.
The broader price trend shows why this matters. Entry points have climbed quickly, particularly for single-family homes:

Median Sale Price Trends by Home Type

A multi-year view of Arlington median sale prices shows how quickly entry points have shifted, especially for single-family homes and condos through YTD May 2026.

Condo
Single Family
Multi-Family
A multi-year view of Arlington median sale prices shows how quickly entry points have shifted, especially for single-family homes and condos through YTD May 2026.
SeriesLabelValue
CondoYE 2021$695,000
CondoYE 2022$732,500
CondoYE 2023$830,000
CondoYE 2024$772,500
CondoYE 2025$822,500
CondoYTD 5-31-2026$1,011,500
Single FamilyYE 2021$950,000
Single FamilyYE 2022$1,153,000
Single FamilyYE 2023$1,150,000
Single FamilyYE 2024$1,155,000
Single FamilyYE 2025$1,237,000
Single FamilyYTD 5-31-2026$1,442,000
Multi-FamilyYE 2021$1,200,000
Multi-FamilyYE 2022$1,150,000
Multi-FamilyYE 2023$1,150,000
Multi-FamilyYE 2024$1,270,000
Multi-FamilyYE 2025$1,320,000
Multi-FamilyYTD 5-31-2026$1,255,000
One note: this trend chart comes from a different source and covers a different time window (year-to-date through May 2026) than the July 2026 MLSPIN snapshot above, so the two sets of figures aren't directly comparable.

How should young families budget to win a bidding war in Arlington, MA?

Search below your maximum budget so you have room to bid. If your ceiling is $1.3M, a home listed at $1.3M may already be out of reach once multiple offers come in.
A few practical ways to strengthen your offer:
•Search under your ceiling. Focus on homes listed below your true maximum.
•Set your walk-away number before the open house, not in the middle of a late-night bidding war.
•Weigh contingencies carefully. Turnkey and newly built homes attract the most aggressive offers, and some buyers adjust inspection terms or add appraisal-gap coverage. Talk those risks through with your attorney first. Protecting your family matters more than winning any single house.
•Submit a clean, well-organized offer. A complete, professional package tells sellers your purchase is likely to close.

How Fast Do Homes Sell in Arlington, MA?

Desirable family homes in Arlington move quickly. As of July 2026, the median was about three weeks on market across property types. Single-family homes had a median of 19 days, condos 18 days, and multi-family homes 16 days. The strongest listings often see their best offers right after the first weekend of showings.
The spring market earlier in 2026 was even faster for single-family homes (10 days) and multi-family homes (7 days). Condos took longer, at 28 days:

How Fast Arlington Homes Are Selling — YTD May 2026

Homes moved quickly in the first five months of 2026, with single-family and multi-family properties seeing especially short marketing windows.

Homes moved quickly in the first five months of 2026, with single-family and multi-family properties seeing especially short marketing windows.
SeriesLabelValue
YTD 5-31-2026Condo28 Days
YTD 5-31-2026Single Family10 Days
YTD 5-31-2026Multi-Family7 Days

Which Arlington, MA neighborhoods sell the fastest?

Homes near the Minuteman Bikeway, Arlington Center, and well-regarded elementary schools like Brackett and Dallin tend to go first. Parents love being able to walk their kids to school, ride a car-free bike path together, or spend a slow Saturday morning at Spy Pond Park .
The commute matters too. Alewife Station is about 10 to 15 minutes away by bus or bike, and from there the Red Line reaches Harvard Square in about 8 minutes and Kendall/MIT in about 15 minutes. Homes that offer both an easy commute and a short walk to school sell especially fast.

What should buyers have ready before touring open houses in Arlington, MA?

Walk into every open house ready to write an offer that weekend. Before your first tour, have these in place:
1. A full pre-approval, not just a pre-qualification, ideally from a lender who responds quickly 2. A real estate attorney who can review offers and Purchase & Sale agreements on short notice 3. Proof of funds for your down payment 4. A clear list of priorities, such as school assignment, yard size, and commute, so you can decide with confidence 5. Open weekends, since many listings hold showings Saturday and Sunday and review offers early the following week

What Is the Best Strategy for Buying or Selling a Home in Arlington, MA?

Sellers should use scarcity to win favorable terms, not just a high price. Buyers should compete on flexibility and preparation, not just dollars. In a seller's market with rising prices, the terms of an offer often decide who wins.

How can sellers in Arlington, MA maximize their negotiation leverage?

With single-family inventory this low, sellers can ask for terms that make their own move easier.
•Negotiate a use-and-occupancy agreement so you can stay in the home after closing while your next one gets ready. This is a big help for families moving mid-school-year.
•Pick your closing date. Buyers will often work around your timeline to stand out.
•Show the home at its best. Professional photos, light staging, and small repairs handled before listing all appeal to busy parents looking for move-in-ready.
•Set a clear offer deadline so every buyer competes on the same schedule.
•Look at the whole offer, including financing strength, contingencies, and timing, not just the top number.

How can buyers in Arlington, MA gain an edge without overpaying?

Make the seller's life easier, and look where other buyers aren't looking.
•Offer a flexible closing date, or let the seller stay in the home briefly after closing.
•Consider condos and townhouses. With 4.1 months of supply as of July 2026, condos give buyers more breathing room than single-family homes.
•Look at two-to-four-family homes. They make up a large share of Arlington's housing and can offer rental income or room for extended family.
•Ask about off-market and coming-soon listings. Local agent networks often hear about homes before they hit the MLS.
•Watch new construction early, since developers sometimes offer pre-sale opportunities.
•Take care of yourself. Buyer fatigue is real. Set a clear process and pace yourself so losing one or two homes doesn't wear you down.

Is Arlington, MA worth the competition for young families?

Yes. Families who buy here gain a safe, connected, school-centered community that's hard to find this close to Boston. Beyond the numbers, family life in Arlington is easy to picture: weekend bike rides on the Minuteman, pastries from Butternut Bakehouse after soccer practice, and neighbors who know your kids' names by the second week of school.
The market moves fast, but families who prepare well, know their Win Number, and understand where their negotiation leverage lies do find their way home here.

Local Spots & Favorites

Homes for Sale in Arlington

Explore active listings in the area.

Property at 82-84 Sylvia, Arlington, MA 02476
1 / 27
Active

$1,200,000

82-84 Sylvia, Arlington, MA 02476

5 bds
|
3 ba
|
3288 sqft
MLS® 735571332 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
MBR Group LLC - Andranik Bagdasarian
Property at 28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington, MA 02474
1 / 42
Active

$1,175,000

28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington, MA 02474

4 bds
|
2 ba
|
2340 sqft
MLS® 735907132 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Coldwell Banker Realty - Cambridge - David Lenoir
Property at 22-24 Teel Street #1, Arlington, MA 02474
1 / 31
Active

$625,000

22-24 Teel Street #1, Arlington, MA 02474

2 bds
|
1 ba
|
1195 sqft
MLS® 73590592Condominium
JMR Real Estate Group LLC - Jeanette Cummings

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Arlington, MA a good place for young families?
Yes. Arlington, MA draws young families for its strong public schools, safe and walkable streets, and neighborhood feel close to Cambridge. Family demand is especially strong around schools, parks, the Minuteman Bikeway, Arlington Center, and Spy Pond Park.
How competitive is the Arlington, MA housing market for families in 2026?
Arlington, MA remains highly competitive for single-family and multi-family homes. As of July 2026, single-family homes had 2.7 months of supply and a median sold price of $1,218,000, while multi-family homes had 2.1 months of supply and a median sold price of $1,106,000. Condos and townhouses were closer to balanced, with 4.1 months of supply.
Are condos and townhomes a good option for families in Arlington, MA?
Condos and townhouses can be a practical entry point for families who want Arlington, MA schools and walkability but face strong competition for detached homes. As of July 2026, condos and townhouses had a median sold price of $955,000, 79 active listings, and 4.1 months of supply, giving buyers more room to compare options than in the single-family market.
What should families know about Arlington, MA public schools?
Arlington, MA is a school-centered community, and school assignment is a major factor for many homebuyers with children. The town has supported its schools financially, including a $14.8 million operating override approved with about 72% voter support. The FY2027 public school budget is about $107.8 million, with school funding planned to grow about 4% annually through FY29.
How much do homes cost in Arlington, MA?
As of July 2026, the median sold price across all property types in Arlington, MA was $1,165,000. Single-family homes had a median sold price of $1,218,000, condos and townhouses were at $955,000, and multi-family homes were at $1,106,000. Families should search below their maximum budget because desirable homes often attract multiple offers.
How fast do homes sell in Arlington, MA?
Homes in Arlington, MA sell quickly, especially desirable family homes. As of July 2026, the median days on market were 19 days for single-family homes, 18 days for condos and townhouses, and 16 days for multi-family homes. Strong listings often receive their best offers after the first weekend of showings.
What is the commute like from Arlington, MA to Cambridge and Boston job centers?
Arlington, MA offers convenient access to Cambridge through Alewife Station, which is about 10 to 15 minutes away by bus or bike. From Alewife, the Red Line reaches Harvard Square in about 8 minutes and Kendall/MIT in about 15 minutes. Homes that combine an easy commute with a short walk to school tend to move especially quickly.
Peter Bouchie

Peter Bouchie

Coldwell Banker

Interested in Arlington, MA?

Whether you're buying or selling, I can help you navigate this market.

Or fastest response
Text Peter Now