Back to Insights
Property Taxes

Cambridge Property Tax Bills: Why New Buyers Pay More

Peter Bouchie
Written By
PublishedOctober 9, 2026
UpdatedOctober 8, 2026
Read Time7 min read

Work with Peter Bouchie, a Belmont, MA real estate agent with 10+ years of residential sales experience across Greater Boston. Serving Belmont, Newton, Scituate, Cambridge, Watertown and Arlington, MA.

Cambridge Property Tax Bills: Why New Buyers Pay More

Key Takeaways

•The direct answer: Cambridge's FY2026 tax rate (for the city's 2026 budget year) is $6.67 per $1,000 of assessed value, up 32 cents (about 5%), per Ask Charles Cherney. To estimate your bill, divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by $6.67.
•The myth: Same rate, same street, same bill. In fact, owners who live in their home (owner-occupants) and have the residential exemption save $3,403 in FY2026, per city figures.
•The trap: Eligibility depends on owning and living in the home as of a set January 1 date. Buyers who closed after that date should expect the full bill. Confirm the cutoff with the Assessing Department.
•The bottom line: Budget on the full bill (without the exemption) in year one. A proposed FY2027 rate of $6.95 would raise bills again.

Why Do Two Cambridge Neighbors Paying the Same Rate Get Different Tax Bills?

The tax rate is only one piece of the puzzle.
Picture two identical condos on the same Cambridge block, both taxed at $6.67 per $1,000. One owner bought last year and pays tax on the full assessed value — for most recent buyers, that full bill is the real FY2026 number.
The other owner has lived there for years and qualifies for the residential exemption. Per the city's tax rate letter, this break applies to owner-occupied homes, and city figures put it at $3,403 for a qualifying owner in FY2026.
That's meaningful money for a condo owner. But if you bought recently, don't count on it yet.

Cambridge’s Residential Exemption Delivers Meaningful Owner-Occupant Savings

Cambridge residential exemption tax savings for owner-occupied homes in FY2025 and FY2026.

Cambridge residential exemption tax savings for owner-occupied homes in FY2025 and FY2026.
SeriesLabelValue
Tax SavingsFY2025$3,170
Tax SavingsFY2026$3,403
Cambridge Day, as reported by The Cool Down, said a City Council vote was set for September 28 on a proposed FY2027 rate of $6.95. If adopted, bills rise again.
Key Takeaway: The rate is the same for everyone. The exemption is what splits the bills.

Why Is Cambridge's Property Tax Rate So Low?

Cambridge uses a split tax rate — homes and businesses pay different amounts, and businesses carry the heavier load.
Andrew Goldberg Advisory, citing the city, puts the commercial rate at $14.07 per $1,000 — more than double the residential rate.
Per the City of Cambridge FY2026 Property Tax Update (Oct. 6, 2025), commercial property covers 66.2% of Cambridge's total property tax levy. Offices and labs shoulder much of that weight, which is exactly what keeps the homeowner rate down.

Who Pays the Property Tax Levy in Cambridge and Nearby Communities

Residential and commercial shares of the property tax levy in Cambridge and nearby municipalities; Cambridge is FY26 and the comparison communities are FY25.

Cambridge
Boston
Watertown
Somerville
Brookline
Newton
Residential and commercial shares of the property tax levy in Cambridge and nearby municipalities; Cambridge is FY26 and the comparison communities are FY25.
SeriesLabelValue
Residential % paid of prop. tax levyCambridge33.8
Commercial % paid of prop. tax levyCambridge66.2
Residential % paid of prop. tax levyBoston44.1
Commercial % paid of prop. tax levyBoston55.9
Residential % paid of prop. tax levyWatertown50.0
Commercial % paid of prop. tax levyWatertown50.0
Residential % paid of prop. tax levySomerville66.7
Commercial % paid of prop. tax levySomerville33.3
Residential % paid of prop. tax levyBrookline83.9
Commercial % paid of prop. tax levyBrookline16.1
Residential % paid of prop. tax levyNewton85.9
Commercial % paid of prop. tax levyNewton14.1
That support is under pressure, though. The Massachusetts Division of Local Services reports Cambridge's total assessed value fell 4.1% in FY2026, the steepest drop in the state. Cambridge Day, via The Cool Down, puts the decline at roughly $3 billion for a second consecutive year — leaving less room to lean on business taxpayers.
The Cool Down also reports Cambridge sits at about 82% of its taxing capacity under Proposition 2½, the state law capping how much a city can raise through property taxes. As Cambridge closes in on that ceiling, officials face harder choices: raise residential bills, cut spending, or find another path forward.
Key Takeaway: Cambridge's low residential rate depends heavily on business taxpayers. That cushion is shrinking.

How Do I Estimate My Cambridge Property Tax Bill?

Use this formula:
Assessed value ÷ 1,000 × $6.67 = estimated FY2026 tax bill
Pay close attention to the word assessed. Bills are based on the city's assessed value as of its annual assessment date, not your purchase price — a number that can run higher or lower than what you actually paid.
Never rely on the seller's old tax bill. The seller may have had the exemption. You may not.
Here are sample FY2026 bills at three price points, with and without the exemption.

Cambridge FY2026 property tax bills by assessed value and exemption status

Compares illustrative Cambridge FY2026 property tax bills at three assessed home values for owners without the residential exemption versus owner-occupants with the exemption.

CategoryFull bill (no exemption)Owner-occupant with exemption
$860,000 (condo)$5,736$2,333
$1,660,000 (single-family)$11,072$7,669
$2,505,000 (single-family)$16,708$13,305
These are sample price points, not actual assessments — Cambridge assessments often lag or diverge from recent sale prices. Look up your property's assessed value on the city assessor's site and plug that number into the formula.
On an $860,000 unit, the full bill runs $5,736, and the exemption cuts it to $2,333. On a $2,505,000 home, that same $3,403 still helps, but price drives most of the bill.
Per the City of Cambridge FY2026 Property Tax Update (Oct. 6, 2025), the median single-family bill rose to $8,876 from $8,055. The median condo bill climbed to $1,926 from $1,702.

Cambridge Median Residential Tax Bills Rose Across Property Types

Median FY25 and FY26 Cambridge tax bills by residential property class, including the residential exemption where applicable.

FY25 Tax Bill

FY26 Tax Bill

Median FY25 and FY26 Cambridge tax bills by residential property class, including the residential exemption where applicable.
SeriesLabelValue
FY25 Tax BillSingle Family$8,055
FY26 Tax BillSingle Family$8,876
FY25 Tax BillTwo Family$6,956
FY26 Tax BillTwo Family$7,594
FY25 Tax BillThree Family$8,625
FY26 Tax BillThree Family$9,395
FY25 Tax BillCondominium$1,702
FY26 Tax BillCondominium$1,926
Those city medians assume owner-occupants with the exemption applied. A new buyer without it will likely pay more, so build your budget around the full bill and treat the exemption as future relief — not money you can count on at closing.
Key Takeaway: The exemption matters most on condos and lower-priced homes. On higher-priced homes, assessed value drives the bill.

Who Pays More in Cambridge: New Buyers, Investors, or Long-Time Owners?

New home buyers: The seller's tax bill is not your tax bill. You must file for your own exemption by the city's deadline, per Commonwealth Standard. Until you qualify, expect the full bill.
Investors and landlords: Per the city's tax rate letter, the exemption applies only to owner-occupied homes. Rent the property out, and you'll want to budget on the full bill.
Long-time owner-occupants: You benefit most when your exemption is active, though your bill can still climb if assessed value or the city rate rises.

How Does Cambridge Compare With Newton, Belmont, and Somerville?

Fyts' FY2026 rate table lists Newton at $9.69 and Belmont at $11.51 — Cambridge sits well below both.
But a lower rate doesn't always mean a lower bill. That depends on the home's assessed value.
Commonwealth Standard estimates a $1.15M Somerville single-family owes $12,627. The same price point in Cambridge works out to $1,150,000 ÷ 1,000 × $6.67 ≈ $7,671, before any exemption.
Key Takeaway: Run the numbers at your actual price point before choosing a town.

What Are the Biggest Mistakes Cambridge Buyers Make With Property Taxes?

Assuming the seller's bill will become yours. If the seller had the exemption and you don't yet qualify, your first-year bill can come in higher.
Using the sale price as the assessed value. Bills follow the city's assessment, not your purchase price, and in a shifting market the two may not match.
Focusing only on the rate. Per Ask Charles Cherney, Cambridge's $6.67 rate is low for the area — but a higher-value home without the exemption can still carry a hefty bill.

What Should You Do Before Your Next Cambridge Tax Bill Arrives?

If you already own, confirm your residential exemption is on file, then compare your assessed value with nearby sales.
If you're buying, run your offer price at $6.67 and again at the proposed $6.95, and budget on the full bill until your exemption is approved.
If you're comparing towns, look at Cambridge, Newton, Belmont, and Somerville at the same price point.
The bottom line: Cambridge's FY2026 rate, $6.67 per Ask Charles Cherney, is relatively low — but your actual bill depends on your assessed value and exemption status.
Want the tax math for a specific Cambridge condo or single-family? Send the address or price range. We'll walk through the real numbers before your next move.

Common Questions

What does Cambridge’s FY2026 tax rate of $6.67 per $1,000 mean?

Cambridge’s FY2026 tax rate means homeowners pay $6.67 for every $1,000 of assessed value. To estimate a Cambridge tax bill, divide the assessed value by 1,000, then multiply by 6.67. The article notes this is the confirmed FY2026 tax rate, up 32 cents from the prior year.

How does the residential exemption change a Cambridge property tax bill?

The residential exemption lowers a qualifying owner-occupant’s taxable value by $510,208 before the Cambridge property tax is calculated. In FY2026, the article says that break is worth $3,403. That is why two similar homes on the same street can owe different bills at the same tax rate.

Does a new Cambridge home buyer get the residential exemption right away?

A new Cambridge buyer should budget for the full bill in year one unless the exemption is already approved for them. The article says FY2026 eligibility was tied to living in the home on January 1, 2024, and the FY2026 filing deadline was April 1, 2026.

Can Cambridge’s property tax rate stay this low?

Cambridge’s low residential rate depends on business taxpayers paying a larger share through a split tax rate. The article says commercial property pays 66.2% of the levy, but that support is weakening as total value fell. A proposed FY2027 tax rate of $6.95 suggests pressure may continue.
Peter Bouchie

Peter Bouchie

Coldwell Banker

Interested in more insights?

Whether you're buying or selling, I can help you navigate this market.

Or fastest response
Text Peter Now